PROGRAMM




Luiza Schulz



Liquid materials always find a way
composition from the rhythmical structure of the ocean
1 Waves as rhythmical structure Stable ocean doesn’t fall out of gravity Moves in turnings
2 Water mass of lightness Lights in reflexions
3 Chance Unpredictable
4 Unknown ocean Geographical forms Senses Ways

http://luiza.klingt.org

Luiza Schulz, Brasilianische Komponistin und Klangkünstlerin mit Deutsche Würzen, ist in Rio de Janeiro, am 1989, geboren.
Parallel zum anfängliches Umweltingenieurwissenschaft Studium nahm sie Philosophy, Bildende Kunst und Komposition Unterrichten um endlich, während ein akademisches Austausch, eine Brücke bis Sound Studies gebaut wurde, als gast Studentin in der UdK in Berlin. Zur Zeit studiert sie Komposition, Computermusik und experimentelle Medien in Anton Brückner Universität Linz und Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien. Luiza forscht und performt Klang in seinen vielfältigen Beziehungen zu anderen Künsten in verschiedenen Kontexten.
Ihre Arbeit, solo oder in Zusammenarbeit mit anderen, wurde in zahlreiche venues und Festivals, z.B. Echoraum Wien, Ars Electronica und der Brasilianische Museum für Skulptur in São Paulo, ausgeführt.


Luiza Schulz, a Brazilian composer and sound artist with German roots was born in Rio de Janeiro in 1989. Parallel to initial studies in environmental engineering she took classes in philosophy, fine arts and composition to finally, during an academic exchange in Berlin, bridge over to sound studies as a visiting student at the UdK. She is currently studying composition, computer music and experimental media at the Anton Bruckner University Linz and the University for Music and Performing Arts Vienna.
Luiza researches and performs sound in its manyfold relationships to other arts in various contexts.
Her work, solo or in co-operation with others, has been performed at numerous venues and festivals, e.g. the Echoraum Wien, Ars Electronica and the Brazilian Museum of Sculpture, São Paulo.

 

 

 



 


  
   


exhibition/Ausstellung:

Beste Erener
Rick Hyslop
Chris Janka

Verena Mayrhofer

Georg Nussbaumer
Patricia J. Reis

Jakob Schauer
Christine Schörkhuber
Stefan Voglsinger


Performances:

Mauro Hertig

Antoni Rayzhekov
Hui Ye + Marco de Ana + Reinhard Mayer
Luiza Schulz
LeviSchneidi
bimM
Maschinenraum Allstars

Podiumsdiskussion:

What do we DIY now?

Expeditionsperformances:

Darja Shatalova
Zosia Hołubowska

Severin Gombocz

Maschinenraum:

„Maschinenraum – evolving narrative“

Maschinenraum im Maschinenraum
Stefan Arztmann
Verena Dürr
Jakob Gnigler
Paul Gründorfer
Sarah Howorka
Ilse-Aichinger Haus
Schayan Kazemi
Maria Koller
Fabian Liszt
Ulla Rauter
Patricia J. Reis
Michael Sarcault
Christine Schörkhuber

Stefan Tiefengraber
Stefan Voglsinger

ARCHIV:    2010  |  2011  |  2012  |  2013  |  2014